Fstrends.com.ng logo

Categories:


 
DO YOU ALSO WANT A SITE TO DOWNLOAD LATEST NAIJA MUSIC VISIT NAIJABANGER.COM


DOWNLOAD! Cristiano Ronaldo All 450 Goals For Real Madrid 2009 – 2018 MP4

« | »

2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable

Under: education , Posted: 4 months ago BY ADMIN!

Twitter Instagram Facebook Whatsapp


Promote Your Music On This Platform Call/Whatsapp +2348128763223 | 07066673920 Music Promotions On Fstrends Online Promo    

2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable

2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the May/June SSCE examinations, 2018/2019.

As stated below, the examination will commence on 3rd April, 2018 and ends on 15th May, 2018. The complete details of the timetable are as stated below;

READ:  Best Secondary Schools in Nigeria | 100 Top Secondary Schools Revealed By WAEC
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018 Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th April, 2018 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018 Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11th April, 2018 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018 English Language 2(Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018 Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018 Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18th April, 2018 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs. 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th April, 2018 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018 Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018 Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th April, 2018 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs. 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting Typewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical) Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Arabic 3 (Oral) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test) Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018 Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018 Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

 

READ:  Waec 2017 Mathematics Obj And Theory Answers – May/June Expo

2018 WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable is out

* Available to candidates in Ghana only ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only **** Available to candidates in Liberia only 

Important Notes: 1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed. 2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken (1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3 The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken. (2) Project Work Papers The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools. 3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.


fstrends-facebook fstrends-instagram fstrends -twitter fstrends-youtube

RELATED TOPICS: ,


No Responses Yet

Leave a Reply

« | »